Amerigo Auto Transport

Amerigo Auto Transport

(954) 408-4333

Privacy Policy

Welcome! Amerigo Auto Transport (“Amerigo”) understands that your privacy is important to you and to us. As part of the normal operation of Amerigo’s services, we collect and, in some cases, disclose information about you to third parties. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) shows you what information we gather from you and how we protect it. By using this website and the content contained therein (“Site”) and our services, you consent to the terms described in the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. You should also read our Terms of Use to understand the general rules about your use of this Site, and any additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials on certain areas of this Site. “We,” “our” means Amerigo and its affiliates. “You,” “your,” ”visitor,” or “user” means the individual accessing this Site and/or using our services. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Amerigo’s Site Terms of Use.

 

 

Minors 

This Site is not directed towards children and we do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Data from any person under the age of 16. IF YOU ARE 16 YEARS OR YOUNGER, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS SITE OR ANY OF ITS SERVICES FOR ANY PURPOSE AT ANY TIME.

 

Types of Data we collect:

 

 

Personal Data You Provide to Us 

“Personal Data” is data that identifies an individual or relates to an identifiable individual or household. We collect Personal Data, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, zip code, car make/model, ship to and from location, and other information you provide to us when booking our services, requesting a quote for our services, or interacting with or through the Site. If you choose to apply for a job with us, we collect your name, address, resume (including your employment and education history), desired salary type, salary range, skills, who you were referred by and how you heard about us. If you establish a credit account with us or purchase any of our services, we may collect payment information as described below.

 

 

Your Usage of Our Site 

We automatically track certain information about you based upon your use of our Site. We use this information to conduct internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand and serve our users. This information may include device information (e.g., your web browser type and language), the URL that you just came from, which URL you next go to, what browser you are using, access times, geolocation data, your IP address, pages viewed, details about how you’ve used the Site and identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser. We may combine this information with information obtained from other sources such as our third-party service providers along with quotes we provide to you to personalize the services we provide and the experience you have when interacting with us.

 

 

Your Posts 

We may offer the ability to post messages on our Site. If you choose to post messages on our Site, we will collect such information about you as you may choose to disclose pursuant to your activities on the Site.

 

 

Your Communications & Correspondence 

If you send us e-mails, letters or other personal correspondence (e.g., through the Site’s chat functionality), or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you or share them with third parties who provide services to us, such as web functionality. Communications with our customer service agents may be recorded or monitored for quality assurance and to be able to better serve you.

 

 

Your Payment Information If you establish a credit account with us or purchase any of our services, we collect your payment information and some additional information, including billing address, credit card number, and credit card expiration date.

 

Cookies 

We use cookies on certain pages of our Site. A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on your device to help websites and mobile apps remember things about you. Cookies can be used to track a user’s steps or automatically generate a user’s password. Some features of our Site may only be available through the use of a cookie. Cookies can also help us provide information to you which is targeted to your interests. Cookies are stored on your hard drive, not on our Site. Most, but not all, cookies are automatically deleted at the end of a session. You may decline our cookies if your browser permits, although your use of the Site may then be restricted (as noted above). We use Google Analytics and other data collection tools (such as tracking pixels) to help us understand how the Site is used. If you would like to opt-out from the use of your information by Google analytics, you may use Google’s analytics opt-out browser add-on designed for this purpose.

How We Use Cookies

Like most providers of online services, Amerigo uses cookies for a number of reasons, like protecting your data and account, helping us see which features are most popular, counting visitors to a page, improving our users’ experience, keeping our services secure, and just generally providing you with a better, more intuitive, and satisfying experience. The cookies we use generally fall into one of the following categories.

 

Your Choices

Your browser or device may allow you to block or otherwise limit the use of cookies. But cookies are an important part of how our services work, so removing, rejecting, or limiting the use of them could affect the availability and functionality of our services.

 

 

Browser Cookies
Your browser may provide you with the option to refuse some or all browser cookies. You may also be able to remove cookies from your browser. For more information about how to manage browser cookies, please follow the instructions provided by your browser.

 

 

Mobile Device Identifiers
Your mobile operating system may let you opt-out from having certain device identifiers used for interest-based advertising. You should refer to the instructions provided by your mobile device’s manufacturer; this information is typically available under the “settings” function of your mobile device. If your mobile device offers an uninstall process, you can always stop us from collecting information through the app by uninstalling our app.

 

 

What We Do With Your Information

The data Amerigo Auto Transport owns is our internal information and information related to our business customers. Amerigo Auto Transport uses the Personal Data we collect to provide our services to you, including for our normal operating procedures and internal purposes, such as to track marketing effectiveness. If you do not provide the data that we request, or prohibit us from collecting such data, we may not be able to provide the requested services. We collect the information described above to provide the Site to you and to improve the Site, to operate, improve, and personalize the products and services we offer, and to give each user a more consistent and personalized experience when interacting with us. We also use such information for security, to detect fraud or illegal activities, and for archival and backup purposes in connection with the provision of the Site.

 

 

Administrative Notices
We use your e-mail address, your mailing address, and phone number to contact you regarding administrative notices, new product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may opt out of receiving these notices by emailing Amerigo Auto Transport at privacy@amerigoautotransport.com.

 

 

Consent
By providing your phone number and clicking submit online, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, and authorize us to make or initiate sales calls, text messages and prerecorded voicemails to that phone number using an automated system. Your agreement is not a condition of purchasing any products, goods or services and you may opt out at any time or elect to do business with us over the phone. Message & data rates may apply.

 

 

Billing and Support
If you open a credit account with us through our Site, we use your address and billing information to bill you and provide associated support.

 

 

Dispute Resolution
We use information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site, to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and enforce our Site Terms of Use.

 

 

Our Disclosure to Third Parties

We value privacy and use practices that are consistent with standards in our industry to protect your privacy. We do not sell or rent any Personal Data about you to any third party. The following describes to whom your Personal Data may be disclosed:

 

 

Third Party Service Providers Performing Services on Our Behalf. We may share your Personal Data with our service providers to perform the functions for which we engage them, including the functions described in the above section entitled, “What We Do With Your Information”. For example, we may use third parties to host the Site or assist us in providing functionality on the Site (including chat functionality), provide data analysis and research Site, to send out email updates about the Site or our products and services, and to make automated calls with respect to our products and services or to respond to your inquiry.

 

 

For Legal Purposes. We also may share information that we collect from users as needed to enforce our rights, protect our property or protect the rights, property or safety of others, or as needed to support external auditing, compliance and corporate governance functions. We will disclose Personal Data as we deem necessary to respond to a subpoena, regulation, binding order of a data protection agency, legal process, governmental request or other legal or regulatory process. We may also share Personal Data as required to pursue available remedies or limit damages we may sustain. 

 

 

Law Enforcement. We may disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability. 

 

 

Changes of Control. We may transfer or assign information, including your Personal Data, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization, liquidation, change in control or other sale by or of us or any affiliated entity (in each case whether in whole or in part). Advertisers. We may disclose personal information and aggregate information about our users to advertisers and for our marketing and promotional purposes, including to determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns. We do not share your Personal Data with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

 

 

Links to External Websites

Amerigo Auto Transport is not responsible for the privacy policies of third parties or other Sites, even if they are linked to our Site. Amerigo Auto Transport includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents. Please make sure you read their privacy policy before using those sites when you leave our Site.

 

Do Not Track Our Site does not currently take any action when it receives a Do Not Track request. Do Not Track is a privacy preference that you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected across websites when you have not interacted with that service on the page. For details, including how to turn on Do Not Track, visit www.donottrack.us.

 

 

How We Protect Your Personal Information

When Amerigo Auto Transport is creating, maintaining, using or disseminating Personal Data we will take reasonable and appropriate measures designed to protect it from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Data. Amerigo Auto Transport cannot and does not guarantee absolute protection and assumes no liability for any disclosure or loss of data in any case, especially due to transmission errors, unauthorized or bad actions of third parties such as hackers, or through no fault of ours. Amerigo Auto Transport cannot guarantee or promise that your Personal Data or private communications will remain private. For example, hackers or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications on our Site.

 

California Residents

 

If you are a resident of California, under the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”), you have the rights to:

 

 

Know what Personal Data about you Amerigo Auto Transport has collected, disclosed, or sold, if any, and to access your Personal Data. Delete your Personal Data. Correct your inaccurate Personal Data. Opt-out of the sale or sharing of your Personal Data. Limit the use and disclosure of your sensitive Personal Data. Not be discriminated against for exercising any of the aforementioned rights. To exercise the rights described above, you must submit a verifiable request to us at the following contact information and providing the requested information

 

Toll-free telephone number: 

 

Email: privacy@amerigoautotransport.com

 

You may submit a request as frequently as you would like, but we are not required to respond to requests to provide Personal Data to you more than twice in any 12-month period.

 

To submit a verifiable request, you will be asked to provide certain information to help us verify your identity. The information we ask you to provide to initiate a request may differ depending upon the type of request, the type, sensitivity and value of the Personal Data that is the subject of the request, and the risk of harm to you that may occur as a result of unauthorized access or deletion, among other factors. We may also require you to provide a written declaration that you are who you say you are.

 

 

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by providing the agent with signed written permission to do so.

Amerigo Auto Transport does not sell Personal Data to third parties for monetary consideration. However, the collection of data on our behalf by certain of our third-party Site analytics or digital advertising service providers may be considered a “sale” and is considered “sharing” under the CPRA. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our Site is used. To opt-out of the sale of Personal Data by Amerigo Auto Transport, you may go to Amerigo Auto Transport’s “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” web page. Amerigo Auto Transport does not have actual knowledge that we sell or share Personal Data about minors under the age of 16.

 

Amerigo Auto Transport does not collect sensitive Personal Data.

 

Amerigo Auto Transport has collected, used, disclosed, sold and shared the following Personal Data in the preceding 12 months from you directly in the instances described in the “Types of Data we collect” section above. Amerigo Auto Transport also collects and discloses the Personal Data set forth below for a variety of business purposes as described in the “What do We Do With Your Information” section above.

Amerigo Auto Transport will retain the Personal Data described above for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by applicable laws or regulation.

 

 

Nevada Residents Under Nevada Law

we do not sell your Personal Data. However, if you are a Nevada resident, you may submit a request that we not sell any Personal Data we have collected about you by contacting us as set forth below.

 

International transfer of Personal Data 

Your Personal Data may be collected, transferred to, and stored by us in the United States and by our affiliates in other countries where we operate. Therefore, your Personal Data may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA), and in countries which are not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission and which may not provide for the same level of data protection as the EEA. In this event, we will ensure that the recipient of your Personal Data offers an adequate level of protection, for instance by entering into standard contractual clauses for the transfer of data as approved by the European Commission (Art. 46 GDPR), or we will ask you for your prior consent to such international data transfers.

 

 

EU Residents

You have certain rights relating to your Personal Data, subject to local data protection laws. Depending on

the applicable laws and, in particular, if you are located in the EEA, these rights may include:

To access your Personal Data held by us (right to access); To rectify inaccurate Personal Data and, taking into account the purpose of processing the Personal Data, ensure it is complete (right to rectification); To erase/delete your Personal Data, to the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws (right to erasure; right to be forgotten); To restrict our processing of your Personal Data, to the extent permitted by law (right to restriction of processing); To transfer your Personal Data to another controller, to the extent possible (right to data portability); To object to any processing of your Personal Data carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests (right to object). If we process your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes or share it with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, you can exercise your right to object at any time to such processing without having to provide any specific reason for such objection; Not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects (“Automated Decision-Making”). Automated Decision-Making currently does not take place on our Sites; and To the extent we base the collection, processing and sharing of your Personal Data on your consent, to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on such consent before its withdrawal. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you wish to exercise any of the rights above, please contact us at privacy@amerigoautotransport.com 

 

We process Personal Data to pursue our legitimate business interest to operate the Site and provide our services as more specifically described in the section titled “What do we do with Your Information” above. To learn more about with whom we share your Personal Data please refer to the section titled “Our Disclosure to Third Parties” above.

 

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by applicable laws or regulation. Copies of information that you have updated, modified, or deleted will remain in our systems if applicable law requires us to retain it.

 

 

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the State of Florida without regard to its conflict of laws principles.

Contact Information; Questions and Changes in Information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or to request changes to your Personal Data, please contact us at privacy@amerigoautotransport.com

 

Notification of Changes

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to this page so users are always aware of the information we collect and how we use it. Accordingly, please refer back to this Privacy Policy frequently as it may change.